We use cookies to offer the best possible user experience on our website. We also use third-party cookies, to deliver personalised advertisement messages. By using our website you agree, that cookies can be saved on your device. Further information on the cookies used and on how to disable them can be found here.
 
 
       

Useful Info * Italy

Entering Italy

Citizens from countries in the European Union which have signed the Schengen Agreement may enter Italy with a valid identity card or passport. Citizens arriving from other countries must show a valid passport before crossing the state border, and if necessary, have an entry visa. The visa must indicate the length of your stay and the destination.

Citizens with an entry visa must go to the police headquarters within 8 days of arrival in order to register their visa. For tourists staying in hotels or other types of tourist accommodation the registration will be done automatically by the reception desk.

Guidelines for obligations in each country

Countries which have signed the Schengen Agreement

(citizens from the following countries may enter Italy with a valid identity card or passport)
Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Luxemburg, The Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Iceland, Norway, Slovenia, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Malta e Switzerland.

* * *
Countries exempt from entry visa
Stays up to 90 days for tourism, missions, business, invitations or sports events/competitions.
(The following countries can enter Italy with a valid passport)
Andorra, Antigua e Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, South Korea, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Japan, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Malaysia, Macao, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, Saint Kitts e Nevis, Seychelles, Singapore, The United States, Uruguay, Venezuela.

* * *
Compulsory entry visa
All citizens from countries which are not listed above must apply for an entry visa. The visa can be obtained from the Italian Consulate in the country of residence, specifying the reason for the trip. (This generally takes about 90 days)

NOTE: Once in Italy, the authorities at the state border are authorised to ask any person entering the country to show a document which states the purpose of the visit and the duration of their stay in Italy.

For updates, details and checks, please consult the information on the Italian Consulate website of your country of origin or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. 
 Back to list 

Useful Info
 
 
TOUR OPERATORS
Our services for Travel Agencies and Tour Operators
 Continue 
 
 
 



Weather Forecast
27.09.18 28.09.18 29.09.18
Quotations